Thursday, January 27, 2011

I've wrote before that The Strokes' latest album will come out on 22nd March 2011. Well this is confirmed and their new album title is Angles. And their upcoming new single is called Undercover of Darkness. Julian Casablancas said that the album will sound like a mixture of 70’s garage rock and “music from the future”. Well, I don't care. Seriously, I want the album to come out pronto!! I can't hardly wait knowing a lot of people have heard the leak version. Hiyya.

Here is the track listing of the new album:


01. Machu Picchu

02. Under Cover of Darkness

03. Two Kinds of Happiness

04. You’re So Right

05. Taken For A Fool

06. Games

07. Call Me Back

08. Gratisfaction 

09. Metabolism
10. Life Is Simple In The Moonlight

P/s: As soon as I get the album, I'll write my review. =)

Strange As It May Seem

Monday, January 24, 2011

"Strange as it may seem, I still hope for the best, even though the best, like an interesting piece of mail, so rarely arrives, and even when it does it can be lost so easily."

Lemony Snicket (The Beatrice Letters )

Recently I talked to a complete stranger. I'm not entirely sure what have gotten into me, But I've always feel the need to talk to a stranger. I mean how bad could it be, though it's a bit peculiar?

I picture the idea of talking to a stranger, telling your problem etc would be terrific. Should I use this word? Well, as of today, I think I should.
Seriously I felt great, I felt somewhat relieved for me to be able to open up to such a stranger. I shared my problem with him, more like I told him. I poured out every single thing that bothers me. First thing first, he doesn't know me so he doesn't judge me like others do. I mean if he did judge me in any way, I couldn't care less since you know he's a stranger after all.

Then I think that we don't know each other and we're not gonna meet again, so at ease, I'm telling him everything. I wonder how I did that actually considering I've been a secretive person all this while. I mean I could never tell those kind of things to people I know for real. I'm scared of being judged. I'm scared of what they might think of me; their perspective towards me etc. I'm scared that they don't really care about my problem or maybe worst, they pretend to care. I've never tell people about my real problems. No matter how big it is, I'll keep it to myself and try to put on a brave face and pretend that I'm okay.

I don't really like to share those kind of things with anyone. I have a trust issue anyway. I don't believe that when you tell people to keep a secret, they'll keep that promise. It will never be. It occurs to me to think that people is not good with secret since all of us have a high level of curiosity. The things that are meant to be secret will eventually come out of its box. Seriously, the more you tell people 'don't tell anybody about this', the more they will likely want to share it with somebody else and telling the next person, 'don't tell anyone about this'. Do you agree? Haha.

The thing is whenever I have a problem, I usually write it down somewhere else and trying hard to struggle with it alone. I don't like to bother people with my issues. I always keep it alone to myself. If I ever tell anyone about my problem etc, well the truth is the problem is like a small matter. So I don't mind sharing it with any close friends. But to tell people about what's my real feeling, my real problem and such, it would never occur in any lifetime. Haha.

Today is a new day. I begin to think this telling problem to a stranger is quite a good thing. You tell them your problems, you get feedback, you felt relieved and voila it ends just like that. =)

I felt great today. Seriously it kinda boost my confidence. Haha. I'm so lame.

Whatever. Enjoy your day peeps.

P/s: It's a great wonder to know that you're able to do a little thing that can easily change your life. A small thing we do can do wonders in our life.

If You Want Me

Sunday, January 23, 2011

I really like this song. It's a lovely song. I love her voice. This song is from the movie ONCE. I watched the movie a long time ago but honestly I think it's freaking boring but a lot of people keep saying it's a good movie that you need to watch it at least once in your life.
Well I did but for me to say it's a great movie, I think I need to watch it all over again without continuously pressing the forward button!! HAHA.

Are you really here or am I dreaming
I cant tell dreams from truth
For its been so long since I have seen you
I can hardly remember your face anymore
When I get really lonely and the distance calls its only silence
I think of you smiling with pride in your eyes a lover that sighs

If you want me satisfy me
If you want me satisfy me

Are you really sure that you believe me
When others say I lie
I wonder if you could ever despise me
You know I really try
To be a better one to satisfy you for youre everything to me
And I do what you ask me
If you let me be free

If you want me satisfy me
If you want me satisfy me

If you want me satisfy me
If you want me satisfy me

P/s: I'm feeling like I'm drifting people away. It's sad. =(


Friday, January 21, 2011

When you keep saying you are busy, then you are never free. When you keep saying you have no time, then you will never have time. When you keep saying that you will do it tomorrow, then your tomorrow will never come.


Screaming Bloody Murder

Here's the latest single by SUM 41, Screaming Bloody Murder. The album is set to release on 29th March 2011.

I first heard it on I've read one of the comments, he said that new MCR sounds like old Sum 41 while new Sum 41 sounds like old MCR. Haha. That's well put.

Missing Book

Thursday, January 20, 2011

I just got my text book on Monday. I don't even realize my book is missing up until today.

Today is public holiday and I've a got a little free time. So I've decided to study for my upcoming quiz, I looked at my shelf, gahhh..No Power Electronics book. DANG..!!!

I kinda freaked out for like a few minutes. I searched for it the entire room but didn't see it. The book is so thick, you can obviously see it from afar. But no sign of the book.

I text-ed my friend asking if we did go somewhere after our consultation with our FYP supervisor since I remember the last time I had the book was the time we're still in his room.
But the answer is no, so I think I might left my book at kiosk or maybe cafe. I'm not sure though.

By the time I realize it, it was raining cats n dogs, as I said before, I only panicked for like a few minutes. Haha. It's not that I don't care but since it's raining I've decided to take a nap for a while before I go to search for the book.

After 1 hour, I went downstairs straight to kiosk and asked the cashier if she has seen a huge blue book written Power Electronics, I might left it there. She said the only book left here is red text book from LAW Department or something.

I asked her again and even did tell her that I left it since last Monday. Fortunately, she said she has seen it outside the kiosk. Gosh, they just left my book outside!!

Never mind though, as long as I found my book, the rest no longer matters.

Thank God, if you lost something in campus it doesn't go disappear just like that. I'm thankful for that.

I think I've been ignorant lately. How could you possibly leave your text book just like that?

Dang. Someone needs to be more aware of the surrounding and everything. =)

The Dark Knight Rises

It's official that Anne Hathaway will play Selina Kyle, Catwoman's alter ego in upcoming sequel by Christopher Nolan, The Dark Knight Rises.

This is the last installment of batman trilogy by Nolan. And he said Joker will not return in this film.

The Dark Knight Rises hits theaters on July 20, 2012.

Burke's Seven

Finally, episode 10 of season 2 is out.

Here's what I think after I watched the episode:

First of all, it's a good thing that Mozzie isn't dead yet. But then usually important people in a series are not going to die just like that. Aren't they? If they do, it will kill the heart of the story. Haha.

This episode is quite boring at first. Maybe it's just me, expecting a bit more considering I've waited long enough for this episode.

I like it when Mozzie built the equation and made something out of straw, a fractal design. And I think they finally know who's behind everything. Neal said that he's the one who made him who he is today.

I don't really think riding the horse part is necessary. Idk.

I can't wait for next episode and I wanna know more about Vincent Adler.

I think they have announced there will be 14 episodes for season 2. I guess we have 4 more to go.

And no worries. The series is renewed with third season with 16 new episodes. Yeahh...

Expired Pill

Wednesday, January 19, 2011

Pic Credit:

Is it okay to take pills past the expiration date? I wonder...

I've been taking Executive B every single day since..well I can't remember! I'm not someone who likes to take pills but this one is an exception. Well of course it's because my mom successfully persuaded me or maybe convinced me to take the pills everyday. In fact, she bought it for me as she said it's good to meet my busy daily requirements. Whatever.

And I also have this habit not to constantly check expiration date. You have to constantly check it because at this occasion, I kinda regret for not doing so. Dang.

Usually I wake up late so I kinda grab whatever I need and quickly swallow one pill for each day(except weekend) until today.

Today I kinda feel like looking all over the bottle and I did till I saw EXP DATE: OCT 2010. Gosh, it was like the image has been magnified.

Honestly, I'm quite scared considering I've been taking it for few months after the expiration date. I even googled is it safe or not to take the expired pills?

The answer is NO. But maybe on some rare cases, it is acceptable, no harm trying. And yeah I'm still breathing BTW. Hahaha. (-_^)

Why NO? First of all, the pills are already expired. There is a reason why the company put the manufacturing and expiration date. They actually tell us how long the drugs can be expected to be effective. After the expiration date, it does not mean that the drugs will become poisonous or something, but the effectiveness is no longer guaranteed.

And of course after the expiration date, the drug starts to deteriorate and possibly forming into another kind of chemical form that will harm our body. We will never know, do we?

It is just a safe precaution not to take expired pills. Besides, who would suggest you to take expired pills? Haha. I'm just saying that all of us need to be more aware of whatever we take. Don't just take it blindly. *cough cough* Don't be like me..=(

You have to check the expiration date and such. =)


Tuesday, January 18, 2011

Recently I’ve watched two old movies. Both were 2010 movies. I was looking for something to watch and I picked Conviction and Never Let Me Go from my many collections of movies. I have lot of movies collections and there are many movies I haven’t watch yet. No time, seriously. I prefer TV Series since each episode will only take like 30-40mins and I can watch the next episode tomorrow, or the day after tomorrow or the next time I’m free.

Back to Conviction and Never Let Me Go, both are not comedy movie.

1) First, I’ve watched Never Let Me Go starring Carey Mulligan, Keira Knightley, Andrew Garfield and etc. I only know these three. Haha. First of all, this movie is adapted from a novel by Kazuo Ishiguro with the same title. As always, I’ve never read the novel and I know some people who’ve read it saying something like there’s a plot hole and such, but come to think of it, you’ll never surpass the reader’s imagination or expectation. I mean come on; of course the novel is much better as opposed to the movie. In a novel, you could describe a feeling in a bit more detail and you could even elaborate scenes to match reader’s feelings and etc. Anyhow, the movie was good, interesting but a bit slow. Never mind.

---> The review contains spoiler


The story revolves around three kids; Ruth, Kathy and Tommy attending Hailsham, a mysterious boarding school that has a secret. The school itself is pretty much weird but the students accept it just the way it is. They believed everything that has been told, do everything that has been set for them and even were secluded from the outside world. One day, the students learned about the secret from their teacher, that all of them are actually made to be a donor. They will eventually start the donation when they grow up. This is all started to extend human life or to replace organ that has been infected and these kids are all going to live until early adulthood, and soon will donate their organs. From that moment onwards, their life has been different. They started to live a little, experiencing sadness, love, sex as they grow up. They have been injected an idea that they were actually different from others but in reality, there’s no boundaries. Even though they were made to be a donor for consumption of people who need it, they are still human. The story also shows a triangle love between Kathy, Ruth and Tommy and of course the undying love between Tommy and Kathy. Here I quote Kathy towards the end of the movie

“I remind myself I was lucky to have had any time with him at all.”

At first, Tommy and Kathy started to have some sparks but then Ruth came in and out of jealousy, she’d been with Tommy and left Kathy all alone because she didn’t want to be the one who’s left to be alone. When Ruth had almost completed her third donation, Tommy, Kathy and Ruth gathered once again after almost 10 years being apart, Ruth started to tell the truth and asking Tommy and Kathy to meet Madame for deferral. This is another beauty of this story, that people have hopes. And they hope for something that does never exist, a deferral. They believe that a couple who’s deeply mad in love could ask for a deferral not knowing there’s no such thing. You can imagine how hard they must have felt when they know it didn’t even exist. They’ve been longing for that, keep on believing, having hopes but then it never exist. All of the students know what awaits them and never did once I see them rebel in any way; trying to escape, argue about the fact that they have to donate their organs and such. Instead they are all patiently waiting for their time to complete their donation because they were made to think like that. They don’t even know much about the outside world, they have been trained hence believing and accepting their responsibility to be a donor.


Over all I can say I was impressed by the beauty of this movie, the acting is superb especially Carey Mulligan (Well I always like her) and even the new Andrew Garfield. Keira is good too. I thought I know Andrew from some movie I couldn’t recall but then again, towards the end I remember it was from The Social Network, he’s the one who played the role of Eduardo Saverin. The cinematography and the music have its own beauty supporting the beauty of the film. The casting is amazing. Young Kathy exactly resembles Carey Mulligan. Young Ruth resembles Keira a bit. This is a good casting.

One thought to ponder, instead of letting the kids live, they have to give their organs to other people to extend their life. What right is there to create someone just for the sake of helping other people to live longer? Well I guess that’s the darkest of humanity’s period.

Here's what Kathy says at the end of the movie:

"What I’m not sure about is if our lives have been so different from the lives of the people we save. We all complete. Maybe none of us really understand what we’ve lived through or feel we’ve had enough time."

All I can say is that life is short and in every single thing that we do, there are consequences and sometimes we can learn a lot from our past and with the memories and mistakes of our past, we live stronger day by day.

2) Secondly, I’ve watched Conviction. Well considering I have written a long review about previous movie, I’m not gonna do one for this film. Haha. I’m just gonna say that this film starring by Hilary Swank, Sam Rockwell is based on the true story. Go and watch it if you like film based on true events/story. After I’ve watched this movie, all I can say is that never let things get in your way. No matter what, don’t give up and try your best for the best result will come in your way eventually. It is also a wonder to see someone who has such a passion to do whatever it takes for their family. If this is your case, would you sacrifice everything and try to correct the injustice? This film kinda reminds me of Gracie’s Choice.

If you wanna know how true it is from the actual story, you can read this interview: Betty Anne Waters.

This movie is about justice and I do believe justice is one thing you’re not able to measure. With authority, money and power, people can easily change justice system. Sigh.

The Strokes

Wednesday, January 12, 2011

According to NME, The Strokes is set to release their new album on 22nd March 2011.

So guys mark your calendar. But of course this is not even confirmed yet. Maybe or maybe not.

But then again, I really hope they'll release it earlier. Yeah how long do we have to wait exactly? It seems like forever..haha..Okay I'm exaggerating.

Here's something taken from NME magazine. When asked which releases are you most excited about for 2011, the associate editor answered The Strokes. There are few others like REM, Bright Eyes, Metronomy and many more.

Paul Stokes, Associate Editor
The Strokes

"With Nikolai Fraiture describing it as the missing link between 'Room On Fire' and 'First Impressions Of Earth', Julian Casablancas' solo project raising the bar after the band sort of faded away and last summer's festival gigs whetting the appetite, I can't wait to see what The Strokes return with. I'm not expecting them to recapture the spirit of 'Is This It', rather I'm looking forward to see what a wiser, more musically dexterous Strokes are capable of. They proved they still have the capacity to still turn heads and get the blood pumping and so if they get this right – and the signs are good – there's a chance New York's finest will change the game all over again."

Anyway, for the time being, I'm enjoying some old songs from members of The Strokes; Julian, Nikolai and Albert.

Owh, I miss the Strokes!!

P/s: Arctic Monkeys will release new album produced by James-Ford this year. Excited much?

Keeping Myself On Track

Friday, January 7, 2011

I haven't got the chance to blog about this new year. Well nothing seems to change that much. Haha. I'm now 23 but yeah not officially. My life has been busier too! I don't really write resolution for every new year, I keep it only in my mind. Like everyone, I do wanna achieve those too!

For this semester, I have few projects needed to be done:

1)Automatic Cat Feeder

2)FYP 1 project

3)Medication Reminder

4)Fire Fighting Robot

I'll blog about it only if I finish doing it.

Every night, I'll go to lab, spending time finishing our project. I'm taking Mandarin language too.

I hope I can survive this semester. Besides, there's always a reason why we do have 24 hours each day. =)

Lately I can't take spicy foods anymore due to my gastric problem. That is sad considering I love spicy foods. Haha!

The weather is not good too. But I kinda enjoy the breeziness. =)

Insecurity Never Ends

Thursday, January 6, 2011

I really love this exact post by Ema. This post is taken from her blog. I honestly feel all of them.

Things that hurt :

  • Being unsure of how someone feels about you.
  • Feeling like they are mad at you.
  • Being misunderstood by people you care about.
  • Being judged by people you care about.
  • Feeling like you lost something that was never yours.
  • Feeling like you’re doing too much.
  • Thinking you aren’t doing enough.
  • Not knowing if you should say something.
  • Worried about what they’ll think if you do say it.
  • Feeling like you care more than they do

P/s: Check her blog. She can sing too! =)

"Let Our Own Light Shine"


Wednesday, January 5, 2011

I'm not feeling good right at the moment.

There's something bugging me.

I just need a place to channel my feeling.

It's like you're not even one of the fishes in the sea.

NVM. Don't try to understand this one. It's just my analogy to describe my feeling.


Tuesday, January 4, 2011

Happy New Year.

I've been busy with my life. Settling things every single day.

It's already 2011 and I hope everything goes well and let's live with joy.

'Do what you can, with what you have, where you are"